Skip to main content

Your Browser is out of date and is not supported by this website.
Please upgrade to Firefox, Chrome, Internet Explorer 11, or Microsoft Edge.

OCAD University honours top students with medals

Sing Yu Lam, Industrial Design  “Frame is a project that explores how we can think about death positively in our everyday lives using both physical and digital rituals.”
“Frame is a project that explores how we can think about death positively in our everyday lives using both physical and digital rituals" by Sing Yu Lam, Industrial Design.

OCAD University’s first virtual convocation on Friday, June 12, 2020, honoured its graduating students with the university’s top accolade   ̶  the OCAD U medal. The class of 2020 has shown remarkable resilience and commitment in completing their studies during these challenging times.

The highest achieving students in each of the university’s undergraduate programs are chosen by a faculty jury and are acknowledged as ambassadors for each of their respective programs. Meet the class of 2020 medals here.

In addition, the convocation ceremonies will include the presentation of Governor General’s Academic Medals to two Class of 2020 students. The awards are given annually to the undergraduate and graduate students who achieved the highest academic standing.

The silver medal was presented to Rebecca Wilkinson, Bachelor of Design, Graphic Design and Craig Rodmore, Master of Design, Interdisciplinary Art, Media & Design, received the gold medal.

The ceremony included video messages from each of this year’s four honorary degree recipients: The Honourable Elizabeth Dowdeswell, visual artist and curator Jim Logan, award-winning video director Julien Christian Lutz (known as Director X) and internationally recognized surgeon, OCAD U alumnus and past OCAD U Board Chair Dr. John Semple.

The 2020 medal winners are:

Valérie Frappier, Criticism and Curatorial Practice

Pui Yee Nikkie To, Inclusive Design grad program

Sing Yu Lam, Industrial Design

Samantha Matters, Strategic Foresight and Innovation graduate program

Maria Yala, Digital Futures graduate program

Emily Cadotte, Contemporary Art, Design and New Media Art Histories graduate program

Inbal Newman, Interdisciplinary Master’s in Art, Media and Design graduate program

Maryam Mallakin, Design for Health graduate program

Isabel Diana Campos Bedard, Printmaking

Ana Luisa Bernardez Notz, Photography

Natalie Le Huenen, Digital Futures

Giuliana Costanzo, Environmental Design

Daniela Nowotarska, Visual and Critical Studies

Kaylyn Hamlyn, Criticism & Curatorial Practice

Darian Ghaznavi, Advertising

Emi Takahashi, Graphic Design

Kasra Goodarznezhad, Integrated Media

Cleo Peterson, Cross-Disciplinary Art

Kaya Dacosta, Indigenous Visual Culture

Mohammad Tabesh, Sculpture/Installation

Tania Costa, Drawing & Painting

Madeleine Leblanc, Material Art & Design

Lilian Sim, Illustration

For more details about the ceremony, please visit the OCAD U website.