Records and confidentiality

Staff in the Office of the Registrar are available to assist students and alumni with questions regarding OCAD University records. For inquiries please email: regservices@ocadu.ca.

Your Privacy

OCAD U respects your privacy and collects your personal information under the authority of the Ontario College of Art & Design Act, 2002 and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This information is required for the administration of the university/student relationship. For details on how your personal information is used, see Privacy and Personal Information collection located at the following link: Information & Privacy.

 

Confidentiality

Academic records and personal student information, including addresses and telephone numbers, are considered confidential and will not normally be released to third parties, except to properly authorized government agencies. At its discretion, OCAD U may release information to third parties confirming a student's name, current registration status and any degrees conferred. OCAD U will not release any other information with respect to a student to third parties (including but not limited to the student's parents, spouse, a credit bureau or law enforcement officer) without prior written consent of the student identifying the information to be released, except where the university is so directed by court order, summons or subpoena, or otherwise compelled by law.

Notwithstanding the above, the university reserves the right to release personal information with respect to a student to third parties where appropriate to do so, such as in compelling circumstances affecting the health and/or safety of an individual, for the purpose of obtaining legal, financial or other professional advice, or where, in the opinion of the university, the disclosure of the information would not be an unjustified invasion of the student's privacy. This includes the release of limited information to service providers under contract to the university to provide essential services for statistical and research purposes. Any enquiry with respect to a student's records or personal information should be directed to the University Registrar for consideration.


Notice of disclosure

Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

OCAD University is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M.19, as amended. The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on how the Minister of Training, Colleges and Universities uses this personal information is available on the ministry’s website.

Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrolment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Training Colleges and Universities website (English/French) or by writing to the Director, Postsecondary Finance and Information Management Branch, Postsecondary Education Division, 7th Floor, Mowat Block, 900 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M7A 1L2.

 

Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education.

It is essential to be able to follow students across time and institutions to understand, for example, the factors affecting enrolment demand at post-secondary institutions. The increased emphasis on accountability for public investment means that it is also important to understand outcomes. In order to conduct such studies, Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduates. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education and labour force activity.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual’s contact information (name, address, or other personal identifiers) from the PSIS database. To make such a request, please contact:

Via telephone

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST/EDST
1-800-307-3382 or 1-613-951-7608

Via mail

Institutional Surveys Section
Centre for Education Statistics
Statistics Canada, Main Building, SC 2100-K
Tunney’s Pasture, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0T6

Via email

PSIS-SIEP_contact@statcan.gc.ca

Further details on the use of this information can be obtained from the Statistics Canada Web site (www.statcan.gc.ca).

Or by writing to

Post Secondary Section
Centre for Education Statistics
17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building, Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0T6

OCAD U is committed to providing accessible information. If you require any of the information published on our website or in the course calendar in an accessible format, please forward your request and let us know what format is preferable.